Login

Yoruba

General Info
  ISO 639-3 Code: yor
  latlong: 9.081999,8.675277  Map it!
Properties Values Contributor Comments  
+ 01_Subject Verb Yes Johnson Folorunso Ilori Forum
  Words: Tádé ra ìwé
  Gloss: Tade buy book
  Translation: ‘Tade bought a book/ books.’
  Comment: 'Tade' here is the subject while 'rà' is the verb. The mid-toned 'ra' in the example is a product of a highly productive tone raising rule in the phonology of the language.
  Contributor: Johnson Folorunso Ilori
   02_Verb Subject No Johnson Folorunso Ilori Forum
+ 03_Verb Object Yes Johnson Folorunso Ilori Forum
  Words:  Akin ń gbá ilẹ̀
  Gloss: Akin prog sweep ground/floor
  Translation: 'Akin is sweeping the floor.'
  Comment: 'gbá' here is the verb while 'ilẹ̀' is its object.
  Contributor: Johnson Folorunso Ilori
   04_Object Verb No Johnson Folorunso Ilori Forum
+ 05_Subject Verb Object Yes Johnson Folorunso Ilori Forum
  Words: Ajá ọdẹ pa ọ̀kẹ́rẹ́ kan
  Gloss: Dog hunter kill squirrel one/certain
  Translation: 'The hunter's dog killed a (certain) squirrel.'
  Contributor: Johnson Folorunso Ilori
   06_Subject Object Verb No Johnson Folorunso Ilori Forum
   07_Verb Subject Object No Johnson Folorunso Ilori Forum
   08_Verb Object Subject No Johnson Folorunso Ilori Forum
   09_Object Subject Verb No Johnson Folorunso Ilori Forum
   10_Object Verb Subject No Johnson Folorunso Ilori Forum
+ 11_Adposition Noun_Phrase Yes Johnson Folorunso Ilori Forum
  Words: Mo lọ [ sí Èkó/Ìbàdàn/Òyọ́ ]
  Gloss: 1sg go Loc Lagos/Ibadan/Oyo
  Translation: 'I went to Lagos/Ibadan/Oyo
  Comment: 'sí ' is the adposition here while any location (or city) e.g. Èkó/Ìbàdàn/Òyọ́ is the noun phrase complement.
  Contributor: Johnson Folorunso Ilori
   12_Noun_Phrase Adposition No Johnson Folorunso Ilori Forum
   13_Adjective Noun No Johnson Folorunso Ilori Forum
+ 14_Noun Adjective Yes Johnson Folorunso Ilori Forum
  Words: Àbẹ́là pupa/dúdú/funfun
  Gloss: candle red/black/white
  Translation: 'Red/black/white candle'
  Contributor: Johnson Folorunso Ilori
   15_Numeral Noun No Johnson Folorunso Ilori Forum
   16_Noun Numeral Yes Johnson Folorunso Ilori Forum
   17_Demonstrative Noun No Johnson Folorunso Ilori Forum
   18_Noun Demonstrative Yes Johnson Folorunso Ilori Forum
   19_Possessor Noun No Johnson Folorunso Ilori Forum
   20_Noun Possessor Yes Johnson Folorunso Ilori Forum
   21_Pronominal Possessor Noun No Johnson Folorunso Ilori Forum
   22_Noun Pronominal Possessor Yes Johnson Folorunso Ilori Forum
   A 01_Attributive Adjective Agreement No Johnson Folorunso Ilori Forum
   A 02_Predicate Adjective Agreement No Johnson Folorunso Ilori Forum
   A 03_Degree Adjective No Johnson Folorunso Ilori Forum
   A 04_Adjective Degree Yes Johnson Folorunso Ilori Forum
   AuxSel 01_Auxiliary Selection No Johnson Folorunso Ilori Forum
   C 01_Complementizer Clause Yes Johnson Folorunso Ilori Forum
   C 02_Clause Complementizer No Johnson Folorunso Ilori Forum
   C 03_Adverbial_Subordinator Clause Yes Johnson Folorunso Ilori Forum
   C 04_Clause Adverbial Subordinator No Johnson Folorunso Ilori Forum
   Extra Examples No Johnson Folorunso Ilori Forum
   N2 01_Numeral Noun (indefinite) No Johnson Folorunso Ilori Forum
   N2 02_Noun Numeral (indefinite) Yes Johnson Folorunso Ilori Forum
   N2 03_Numeral Noun (definite) No Johnson Folorunso Ilori Forum
+ N2 04_Noun Numeral (definite) Yes Johnson Folorunso Ilori Forum
  Words: Bàrúwá fún wa ní àpò méjìlá; àpò méjìlá náà kún dáadáa
  Gloss: Baruwa give 2pl-obj foc sack twelve; sack twelve def be-full well
  Translation: 'Baruwa gave us twelve sacks; the twelve sacks are very full.'
  Contributor: Johnson Folorunso Ilori
   N2 05_Definite NP (Num N, N Num) has a definite article Yes Johnson Folorunso Ilori Forum
   N2 07_Definite NP (Num N, N Num) lacks a definite article or demonstrative No Johnson Folorunso Ilori Forum
   N2 08_Definite NP (Num N, N Num) contains a Plural marker, but Indefinite NP does not No Johnson Folorunso Ilori Forum
   N2 09_Definite NP (Num N, N Num) contains any other marking No Johnson Folorunso Ilori Forum
   N2 10_The Numeral has a different form in Definite and Indefinite (Num N, N Num) contexts No Johnson Folorunso Ilori Forum
   N2 11_The Noun has a different form in Definite and Indefinite (Num N, N Num) contexts No Johnson Folorunso Ilori Forum
   Neg 01_Standard Negation is Particle that Precedes the Verb Yes Johnson Folorunso Ilori Forum
   Neg 02_Standard Negation is Particle that Follows the verb No Johnson Folorunso Ilori Forum
   Neg 03_Standard Negation is Prefix No Johnson Folorunso Ilori Forum
   Neg 04_Standard Negation is Suffix No Johnson Folorunso Ilori Forum
   Neg 05_Standard Negation is Negative Auxiliary verb No Johnson Folorunso Ilori Forum
   Neg 06_Standard Negation is Higher verb No Johnson Folorunso Ilori Forum
   Neg 07_Standard Negation is Tone No Johnson Folorunso Ilori Forum
   Neg 08_Standard Negation is Tone plus Other Modification No Johnson Folorunso Ilori Forum
   Neg 09_Standard Negation is Reduplication No Johnson Folorunso Ilori Forum
   Neg 10_Standard Negation is Infix No Johnson Folorunso Ilori Forum
   Neg 11_Distinct Negation of Class/Property No Johnson Folorunso Ilori Forum
   Neg 12_Distinct Negation of identity No Johnson Folorunso Ilori Forum
   Neg 13_Distinct Negation of Existence No Johnson Folorunso Ilori Forum
   Neg 14_Distinct Negation of Location No Johnson Folorunso Ilori Forum
   Order N3 01_ Demonstrative Adjective Noun No Johnson Folorunso Ilori Forum
   Order N3 02_Demonstrative Noun Adjective No Johnson Folorunso Ilori Forum
   Order N3 03_ Noun Adjective Demonstrative Yes Johnson Folorunso Ilori Forum
   Order N3 04_Noun Demonstrative Adjective No Johnson Folorunso Ilori Forum
   Order N3 05_Adjective Demonstrative Noun No Johnson Folorunso Ilori Forum
   Order N3 06_Adjective Noun Demonstrative No Johnson Folorunso Ilori Forum
   Order N3 07_Demonstrative Numeral Noun No Johnson Folorunso Ilori Forum
   Order N3 08_Demonstrative Noun Numeral No Johnson Folorunso Ilori Forum
+ Order N3 09_ Noun Numeral Demonstrative Yes Johnson Folorunso Ilori Forum
  Words: Mo ti ka (àwọn) ìwé mẹ́ta yìí dáadáa
  Gloss: 1sg perf read pl book three this well
  Translation: 'I have read through these three books very well.'
  Comment: 'ka' is the verb here while 'iwe meta yii' is the direct object.
  Contributor: Johnson Folorunso Ilori
+ Order N3 10_Noun Demonstrative Numeral Yes Johnson Folorunso Ilori [not neutral: will change to no after migration) Forum
  Words: Àga yìí/yẹn mẹ́wàá ti tó
  Gloss: Chair this/that ten perf be-enough
  Translation: 'Ten of this/that chair are enough.'
  Comment: This is not a neutral context anyway but the expression is well formed and commonly used in the language.
  Contributor: Johnson Folorunso Ilori
   Order N3 11_Numeral Demonstrative Noun No Johnson Folorunso Ilori Forum
+ Order N3 12_Numeral Noun Demonstrative Yes Johnson Folorunso Ilori [not neutral: will change to no after migration) Forum
  Words: Mẹ́tàlá ọkùnrin/Adáj̣ọ́ yẹn kò tó bẹ́ẹ̀
  Gloss: Thirteen man/Judge that neg be-enough so
  Translation: 'Thirteen of that man/Judge is not up to the task.'
  Comment: This is also not a neutral context, but it is commonly used in the language.
  Contributor: Johnson Folorunso Ilori
  Words: Wọ́n gba mẹ́rin àpò kòkó yìí lọ́wọ́ rẹ̀
  Gloss: 3pl take four sack cocoa this LOC-hand 3sg-gen
  Translation: 'They collected four [of this cocoa sack]/ [sacks of this cocoa] from him/her.'
  Comment: Not neutral. Appears to have genitive base (cf.previous example) Well-formed and commonly used in the language
  Contributor: Johnson Folorunso Ilori
   V2 01_Declarative Verb-Second NA Johnson Folorunso Ilori Forum
   V2 02_Interrogative Verb-Second NA Johnson Folorunso Ilori Forum